Door to Door cross border freight logistic solution. loming We specialize door to door cross border freight logistic from China Guangzhou to Cambodia , Indonesia , Malaysia , Philippines , Thailand , Vietnam and Singapore
  • Common problem
Contact usContact
  • telephone :+65 8780 7996
  • Tel :+86 189 8890 1590
  • QQ connection :
  • address :广州市白云区夏茅向西大道83号B栋1-3号 邮编:510425
Page : Home page > Common problem > Privacy policy
Privacy policy
writer:iXPRESS跨境集运 published time:2018-09-17

[ IXPRESS ] PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This is the Personal Data Protection Policy of [ IXPRESS ]. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore (the "PDPA"), this Policy sets out how [ IXPRESS ] manages, collects, uses and discloses Personal Data belonging to you. This Policy also sets out the purposes for which [ IXPRESS ] collects, uses and discloses such Personal Data.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Policy deals with the following Personal Data belonging to you and other Individual Recipients:

Name (including first and last);

Delivery Address (including residential and workplace);

Email Address;

Telephone Number;

Information concerning the products purchased (including product description, quantity and billing information); and

Any other information that may be reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you and other Individual Recipients.


HOW DOES [ IXPRESS ] OBTAIN PERSONAL DATA?

From your booking of our service

[ IXPRESS ] may also, from time to time, contact you by email, over the phone or in person, to request for additional information that is reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you. In such cases, by providing any Personal Data directly to [ IXPRESS ] , you shall be deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, including the purposes set out in this Policy for which [ IXPRESS ] collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data.


HOW DOES [ IXPRESS ] USE PERSONAL DATA?

We use your Personal Data for the purposes of serving you, ensuring timely and successful deliveries to you, and improving our service quality to you. This includes, where applicable:

Managing the administrative and business operations of [ IXPRESS ] and complying with internal policies and procedures;

Performance of your delivery service;

Tracking and analytics of your delivery;

Notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery and updating you on the progress of the same;

Contacting you for feedback after or during delivery;

Responding to and handling your queries and requests;

Conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

Resolving complaints, problems or disputes;

Facilitating any correspondence between the Shipper and you;

Monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation;

Providing media announcements and responses;

Conducting research and analytics to enable us to better understand your location, preferences, demographic, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our respective touchpoints;

Processing any insurance claims and payments that may arise under [ IXPRESS ] policies;

Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

Accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes;

Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on [ IXPRESS ] ; and

Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

When using your Personal Data for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE?

At [ IXPRESS ], we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized Disclosure. We do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except when required by law or to the following for the same purposes listed in the preceding section:


CONTACT US

As we can only ensure absolute data protection with your help, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Officer at any time should you have any concerns, queries or feedback regarding our use, management and protection of your Personal Data. We would love to hear from you should you wish to:

Access your Personal Data in our systems;

Amend, correct or edit your Personal Data in our systems;

Withdraw consent to our use of your Personal Data;

Report an unauthorized use of your Personal Data by any of our employees, agents or contractors;

Provide feedback on Shippers providing your Personal Data without consent; or

Voice out any other concerns and questions regarding your Personal Data.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at feedback@ixpress.com.sg and we will get back to you within 48 hours.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

[ IXPRESS ] reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time, in accordance with the prevailing law. The amended Policy shall at all times be available on our website.

GOVERNING LAW

[ IXPRESS ]  Personal Data Protection Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore and any dispute relating to this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.


Please contact us feedback@ixpress.com.sg



英文首页底部广告